MUSIC AT BRAY: 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017


2006
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Sept, Oct, Nov, Dec

January 8th

Students from the Royal Academy of Music
Susie Summers - Piano
Jane Mitchell - Flute
Sophie Rivlin - Cello

COMPOSER
TITLE
Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata opus 94 flute and piano
Moderato
Scherzo
Andante
Allegro con brio

Claude Debussy
Sonate in d minor for cello and piano
Prologue
Serenade et Final

Bela Bartok
Romanian Folk Dances - cello and piano
transcribed by Luigi Silva
Joc cu bata
Braul
Pe Loc
Buciumeana
Poarga Romanesasca
Maruntel

February 12th

Performers for the Poulenc sextet
Mel Doeke - Flute
Hazel Cropper - Oboe
Tom Lessels - Clarinet
Alex Davidson - Bassoon
Kira Doherty - Horn
Susie Summers - Piano

Ivana Gavrić (solo pianist) playing Rachmaninov,
Watkins and Debussy

COMPOSER
TITLE
Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, opus 16, nos 3 & 4
Hew Watkins
Capriccio (2000)
Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse

March 12th

Vilensky String Quartet and Tanya Ursova - Piano

COMPOSER
TITLE
Robert Schumann
(1810 - 1856)
Piano Quintet
First movement
Allegro brilliante

Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Nickolai Kapustin
Piano Quintet (1998)
III. Lento

MAY 9th

The Pepys Ensemble
The Choir of St Michael's Bray
Directed by Oliver Gooch
Stephen Jeffes
- Evangelist

COMPOSER
TITLE
JS Bach
St John Passion

May 14th

Amaryllis Piano Trio
Rebecca Scott - Violin
Nicola Tait (nee Baxter) - Cello
Mina Miletic - Piano

COMPOSER
TITLE
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat, D898
Allegro moderato
Andante un poco mosso
Scherzo (Allegro)
Rondo (Allegro vivace)

June 11th

Young Artists from the Royal Opera House

COMPOSER
TITLE
Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata “Ingrata Lidia”
Antonín Dvořák
“Cigánské melodie”, op.55 (A. Heyduk)
1. Má píseň zas mi láskou zní
2. Aj! Kterak trojhranec můj přerozkošně zvoní
3. A les je tichý kolem kol
4. Když mne stará matka
5. Struna naladěna
6. Široké rukávy
7. Dejte klec jestřábu
Manuel de Falla
“Siete canciones populares españolas
1. El paño moruno
2. Seguidilla murciana
3. Asturiana
4. Jota
5. Nana
6. Canción
7. Polo

July 16th

Laurie Holloway Trio
with guests Becky Biggins and Vivian Repath

September 10th

Yana Burova - Violin
Vesselina Tchakarova - Piano

COMPOSER
TITLE
Vesselin Stoyanov
Sonata for Violin and Piano in F# minor
1. Agitato
2. Andante cantabile
3. Allegretto
4. Allegro
Parashkev Hadjiev
Sonata No 2 in A major
1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3. Scherzo vivace
4. Allegro molto

October 8th

Yshani Perinpanayagam - Piano
Sarah Louise Ings - Saxophones

In addition to the running order below (which may change), the programme will also include
Black Orpheus, a Brazilian standard.

COMPOSER
TITLE
Graham Fitkin
Jim and Pam, Pam and Jim Bob
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Astor Piazzolla
TBA
George Gershwin
Summertime
Leonard Bernstein
Touches
Phil Woods
Sonata, 1st movement

November 12th

Cerys Jones - Mezzo Soprano
Toby Purser - Narrator

COMPOSER
TITLE
VSEPhan Williams
Linden Lea
Silent Noon
George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden (From: A Shropshire Lad)
The Lads in their hundreds (From: A Shropshire Lad)
Arthur Somervell
On the idle hill of summer (From: A Shropshire Lad)
Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
In Flanders
Peter Warlock
To the memory of a great singer
Michael Head
Sweet Chance that led my steps
Benjamin Britten
O waly waly

December 10th

Saint Nicolas

The Choir and friends of St. Michael's, Bray
John Henley, Thomas Henley, William Clark-Maxwell (the pickled boys)
The Gallery Choir (directed by Stephen Burrows)
The Pepys Ensemble
Directed by Oliver Gooch

Mark Wilde -Tenor, Nicolas, Bishop of Myra

SAINT NICOLAS Op. 42
I
Introduction
II
The Birth of Nicolas
III
Nicolas devotes himself to God
IV
He journeys to Palestine
V
Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
VI
Nicolas from Prison
VII
Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
VIIII
His Piety and Marvellous Works
IX
The Death of Nicolas
COMPOSER
WORDS
Benjamin Britten
Eric Crozier