Previous Music Events 2006

2006
 

January 8th

Students from the Royal Academy of Music
Susie Summers - Piano

Jane Mitchell - Flute
Sophie Rivlin - Cello

COMPOSER

TITLE

Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata opus 94 flute and piano
Moderato
Scherzo
Andante
Allegro con brio

Claude Debussy

Sonate in d minor for cello and piano
Prologue
Serenade et Final

Bela Bartok

Romanian Folk Dances - cello and piano
transcribed by Luigi Silva
Joc cu bata
Braul
Pe Loc
Buciumeana
Poarga Romanesasca
Maruntel

 

February 12th

Performers for the Poulenc sextet
Mel Doeke - Flute
Hazel Cropper - Oboe
Tom Lessels - Clarinet
Alex Davidson - Bassoon
Kira Doherty - Horn
Susie Summers - Piano

Ivana Gavrić (solo pianist) playing Rachmaninov,
Watkins and Debussy

COMPOSER

TITLE

Francis Poulenc

Sextet for piano and winds

Sergei Rachmaninov

Moments musicaux, opus 16, nos 3 & 4

Hew Watkins

Capriccio (2000)

Claude Debussy

L'isle joyeuse

 

March 12th

Vilensky String Quartet and Tanya Ursova - Piano

COMPOSER

TITLE

Robert Schumann
(1810 - 1856)

Piano Quintet
First movement
Allegro brilliante

Hugo Wolf

Italian Serenade for string quartet

Nickolai Kapustin

Piano Quintet (1998)
III. Lento

 

MAY 9th

The Pepys Ensemble
The Choir of St Michael's Bray
Directed by Oliver Gooch
Stephen Jeffes - Evangelist

COMPOSER

TITLE

JS Bach

St John Passion

 

May 14th

Amaryllis Piano Trio
Rebecca Scott - Violin
Nicola Tait (nee Baxter) - Cello
Mina Miletic - Piano

COMPOSER

TITLE

Franz Schubert

Piano Trio in B flat, D898
Allegro moderato
Andante un poco mosso
Scherzo (Allegro)
Rondo (Allegro vivace)

 

June 11th

Young Artists from the Royal Opera House

COMPOSER

TITLE

Antonio Vivaldi

Cantata “Ingrata Lidia”

Antonín Dvořák

“Cigánské melodie”, op.55 (A. Heyduk)
1. Má píseň zas mi láskou zní
2. Aj! Kterak trojhranec můj přerozkošně zvoní
3. A les je tichý kolem kol
4. Když mne stará matka
5. Struna naladěna
6. Široké rukávy
7. Dejte klec jestřábu

Manuel de Falla

“Siete canciones populares españolas
1. El paño moruno
2. Seguidilla murciana
3. Asturiana
4. Jota
5. Nana
6. Canción
7. Polo

   
 

July 16th

Laurie Holloway Trio
with guests Becky Biggins and Vivian Repath

September 10th

Yana Burova - Violin
Vesselina Tchakarova - Piano

COMPOSER

TITLE

Vesselin Stoyanov

Sonata for Violin and Piano in F# minor
1. Agitato
2. Andante cantabile
3. Allegretto
4. Allegro

Parashkev Hadjiev

Sonata No 2 in A major
1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3. Scherzo vivace
4. Allegro molto

 

October 8th

Yshani Perinpanayagam - Piano
Sarah Louise Ings - Saxophones

In addition to the running order below (which may change), the programme will also include
Black Orpheus, a Brazilian standard.

COMPOSER

TITLE

Graham Fitkin

Jim and Pam, Pam and Jim Bob

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Flight of the Bumble Bee

Astor Piazzolla

TBA

George Gershwin

Summertime

Leonard Bernstein

Touches

Phil Woods

Sonata, 1st movement

 

November 12th

Cerys Jones - Mezzo Soprano
Toby Purser - Narrator

COMPOSER

TITLE

VSEPhan Williams

Linden Lea
Silent Noon

George Butterworth

With rue my heart is laden (From: A Shropshire Lad)
The Lads in their hundreds (From: A Shropshire Lad)

Arthur Somervell

On the idle hill of summer (From: A Shropshire Lad)

Ivor Gurney

Severn Meadows
In Flanders

Peter Warlock

To the memory of a great singer

Michael Head

Sweet Chance that led my steps

Benjamin Britten

O waly waly

 

December 10th

Saint Nicolas

The Choir and friends of St. Michael's, Bray
John Henley, Thomas Henley, William Clark-Maxwell (the pickled boys)
The Gallery Choir (directed by Stephen Burrows)
The Pepys Ensemble
Directed by Oliver Gooch

Mark Wilde -Tenor, Nicolas, Bishop of Myra

SAINT NICOLAS Op. 42

I

Introduction

II

The Birth of Nicolas

III

Nicolas devotes himself to God

IV

He journeys to Palestine

V

Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop

VI

Nicolas from Prison

VII

Nicolas and the Pickled Boys

VIIII

His Piety and Marvellous Works

IX

The Death of Nicolas

COMPOSER

WORDS

Benjamin Britten

Eric Crozier